Final Results
Place Name Club(s) Country
1 XU, ZhaoJie Shanghai LiXin University of Accounting and Finance  CHN 
2 CHEN, Hao Shanghai LiXin University of Accounting and Finance  CHN 
3T KAHU, Daniel Upper Hutt Fencing Club  NZL 
3T AMYES, Michael Auckland Swords Club  NZL 
5 OGG, Rory Auckland Swords Club  NZL 
6 THOMAS, Alex Wellington Swords Club  NZL 
7 Fish, Peter Waimate Swords Club  NZL 
8 MARTIN, Steve Wellington Swords Club  NZL 
9 BOYCE, Felix Wellington Swords Club  NZL 
10 PIDGEON, Eden   NZL 
11 LI, JiaLei Shanghai LiXin University of Accounting and Finance  CHN 
12 HOSKIN, Thomas Wellington Fencing Club  NZL 
13 HE, YinChun Shanghai LiXin University of Accounting and Finance   
14 PETERSON, Stephen Wellington South Fencing Club  NZL 
15 PECKLER, Vinh Wellington South Fencing Club  NZL 
16 LIU, Andi Auckland University Fencing  NZL 
17 CLARK, Bryan Hawkes Bay Blades  NZL 
18 HORNE, Jacob Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
19 YOUNG, Luca Wellington Swords Club  NZL 
20 WONG, Shu Chak Timothy Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
21 HUNT, Joseph Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
22 GOUGE, Cooper Wellington South Fencing Club  NZL 
23 JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
24 WARD, Lucas Wellington South Fencing Club  NZL 
25 THORESON, Gary   NZL 
26 CUI, Leon Hutt Valley Swords Club  NZL 
27 OGG, Rob Auckland Swords Club  NZL 
28 SOUNESS, Richard Wellington Swords Club  NZL 
29 HANLEY, Asher Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
30 FERGUSON, Bruno Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
31 JOHNSON, William Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
32 NEWTON, Nathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 
33 WINTER, Ryan Wellington Fencing Club  NZL 
34 GUMMER, Josh Taupo Swords  NZL 
35 WINFIELD, Alex Hutt Valley Fencing Club  NZL 


Round #1 - Pool - Round Seeding
Seed Name Club(s) Country Status
1 BOYCE, Felix WSC  NZL 
2 MARTIN, Steve WSC  NZL 
3 KAHU, Daniel UHFC  NZL 
4 THOMAS, Alex WSC  NZL 
5 OGG, Rory ASC  NZL 
6 LIU, Andi AUF  NZL 
7 Fish, Peter WSC  NZL 
8 PIDGEON, Eden   NZL 
9 AMYES, Michael ASC  NZL 
10 SOUNESS, Richard WSC  NZL 
11 YOUNG, Luca WSC  NZL 
12 PETERSON, Stephen WSFC  NZL 
13 CLARK, Bryan HBB  NZL 
14 HOSKIN, Thomas WFC  NZL 
15 NEWTON, Nathan HVFC  NZL 
16 HORNE, Jacob HVFC  NZL 
17 JOHNSON, William HVFC  NZL 
18 PECKLER, Vinh WSFC  NZL 
19 WARD, Lucas WSFC  NZL 
20 WONG, Shu Chak Timothy HVFC  NZL 
21 HANLEY, Asher HVFC  NZL 
22 FERGUSON, Bruno HVFC  NZL 
23 JOHNSON, Russell HVFC  NZL 
24 CUI, Leon HVSC  NZL 
25 WINTER, Ryan WFC  NZL 
26 HUNT, Joseph HVFC  NZL 
27 WINFIELD, Alex HVFC  NZL 
28 GOUGE, Cooper WSFC  NZL 
29 OGG, Rob ASC  NZL 
30 GUMMER, Josh TS  NZL 
31 THORESON, Gary   NZL 
32 CHEN, Hao SHANG  CHN 
33 HE, YinChun SHANG   
34 XU, ZhaoJie SHANG  CHN 
35 LI, JiaLei SHANG  CHN 

Round #1 - Pool - Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
HANLEY, Asher
HVFC / NZL
1 D3 D3 V5 D2 D4 D3 1 0.17 20 27 -7
OGG, Rob
ASC / NZL
2 V5 D1 D2 D0 V5 D0 2 0.33 13 27 -14
CLARK, Bryan
HBB / NZL
3 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 D3 4 0.67 27 17 +10
WONG, Shu Chak Timothy
HVFC / NZL
4 D2 V5 V5 D0 V5 D2 3 0.50 19 23 -4
PETERSON, Stephen
WSFC / NZL
5 V5 V5 D1 V5 D4 D3 3 0.50 23 17 +6
THORESON, Gary
NZL
6 V5 D4 D2 D2 V5 D0 2 0.33 18 28 -10
BOYCE, Felix
WSC / NZL
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 11 +19
Referee(s):
Shackleton, Nicola
NZL

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
AMYES, Michael
ASC / NZL
1 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 10 +17
GUMMER, Josh
TS / NZL
2 D0 D2 D3 D0 D0 D0 0 0.00 5 30 -25
CHEN, Hao
SHANG / CHN
3 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 15 +12
FERGUSON, Bruno
HVFC / NZL
4 D1 V5 D2 D4 D2 D2 1 0.17 16 28 -12
HOSKIN, Thomas
WFC / NZL
5 V5 V5 D3 V5 D4 V5 4 0.67 27 16 +11
MARTIN, Steve
WSC / NZL
6 D1 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 4 0.67 23 17 +6
WARD, Lucas
WSFC / NZL
7 D1 V5 D1 V5 D0 D1 2 0.33 13 22 -9
Referee(s):
CUI, Wayne
NZL

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
JOHNSON, Russell
HVFC / NZL
1 D0 D2 V5 D2 D2 V5 2 0.33 16 25 -9
HE, YinChun
SHANG
2 V5 D1 V5 D3 V5 V5 4 0.67 24 17 +7
KAHU, Daniel
UHFC / NZL
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 9 +21
WINFIELD, Alex
HVFC / NZL
4 D1 D1 D0 D2 D0 D0 0 0.00 4 30 -26
PIDGEON, Eden
NZL
5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 15 +12
PECKLER, Vinh
WSFC / NZL
6 V5 D2 D3 V5 D0 V5 3 0.50 20 20 0
SOUNESS, Richard
WSC / NZL
7 D4 D4 D1 V5 D3 D3 1 0.17 20 25 -5
Referee(s):
GARELJA, Daniel
USA

Pool #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
NEWTON, Nathan
HVFC / NZL
1 D2 D3 V5 D0 D0 D1 1 0.17 11 28 -17
GOUGE, Cooper
WSFC / NZL
2 V5 D4 V5 D1 D0 D2 2 0.33 17 25 -8
CUI, Leon
HVSC / NZL
3 V5 V5 D0 D0 D2 D2 2 0.33 14 27 -13
JOHNSON, William
HVFC / NZL
4 D3 D3 V5 D0 D1 D1 1 0.17 13 25 -12
XU, ZhaoJie
SHANG / CHN
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 5 +25
Fish, Peter
WSC / NZL
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 D4 4 0.67 28 13 +15
THOMAS, Alex
WSC / NZL
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 D0 V5 5 0.83 25 15 +10
Referee(s):
Ryu, Johann

Pool #5
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
HUNT, Joseph
HVFC / NZL
1 D0 D1 V5 D4 D2 V5 2 0.33 17 21 -4
LIU, Andi
AUF / NZL
2 V5 D1 D2 D2 D3 V5 2 0.33 18 24 -6
OGG, Rory
ASC / NZL
3 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 26 10 +16
HORNE, Jacob
HVFC / NZL
4 D1 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 4 0.67 23 19 +4
LI, JiaLei
SHANG / CHN
5 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 26 16 +10
YOUNG, Luca
WSC / NZL
6 V5 V5 D2 D3 D2 V5 3 0.50 22 20 +2
WINTER, Ryan
WFC / NZL
7 D0 D4 D0 D3 D1 D0 0 0.00 8 30 -22
Referee(s):
CLARKE, Hamish
USA



Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
Seed Name Club(s) Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 XU, ZhaoJie SHANG  CHN  1.00  30  +25  Advanced
2 KAHU, Daniel UHFC  NZL  1.00  30  +21  Advanced
3 BOYCE, Felix WSC  NZL  1.00  30  11  +19  Advanced
4 AMYES, Michael ASC  NZL  0.83  27  10  +17  Advanced
5 OGG, Rory ASC  NZL  0.83  26  10  +16  Advanced
6T CHEN, Hao SHANG  CHN  0.83  27  15  +12  Advanced
6T PIDGEON, Eden   NZL  0.83  27  15  +12  Advanced
8 LI, JiaLei SHANG  CHN  0.83  26  16  +10  Advanced
9 THOMAS, Alex WSC  NZL  0.83  25  15  +10  Advanced
10 Fish, Peter WSC  NZL  0.67  28  13  +15  Advanced
11 HOSKIN, Thomas WFC  NZL  0.67  27  16  +11  Advanced
12 CLARK, Bryan HBB  NZL  0.67  27  17  +10  Advanced
13 HE, YinChun SHANG    0.67  24  17  +7  Advanced
14 MARTIN, Steve WSC  NZL  0.67  23  17  +6  Advanced
15 HORNE, Jacob HVFC  NZL  0.67  23  19  +4  Advanced
16 PETERSON, Stephen WSFC  NZL  0.50  23  17  +6  Advanced
17 YOUNG, Luca WSC  NZL  0.50  22  20  +2  Advanced
18 PECKLER, Vinh WSFC  NZL  0.50  20  20  Advanced
19 WONG, Shu Chak Timothy HVFC  NZL  0.50  19  23  -4  Advanced
20 HUNT, Joseph HVFC  NZL  0.33  17  21  -4  Advanced
21 LIU, Andi AUF  NZL  0.33  18  24  -6  Advanced
22 GOUGE, Cooper WSFC  NZL  0.33  17  25  -8  Advanced
23 JOHNSON, Russell HVFC  NZL  0.33  16  25  -9  Advanced
24 WARD, Lucas WSFC  NZL  0.33  13  22  -9  Advanced
25 THORESON, Gary   NZL  0.33  18  28  -10  Advanced
26 CUI, Leon HVSC  NZL  0.33  14  27  -13  Advanced
27 OGG, Rob ASC  NZL  0.33  13  27  -14  Advanced
28 SOUNESS, Richard WSC  NZL  0.17  20  25  -5  Advanced
29 HANLEY, Asher HVFC  NZL  0.17  20  27  -7  Advanced
30 FERGUSON, Bruno HVFC  NZL  0.17  16  28  -12  Advanced
31 JOHNSON, William HVFC  NZL  0.17  13  25  -12  Advanced
32 NEWTON, Nathan HVFC  NZL  0.17  11  28  -17  Advanced
33 WINTER, Ryan WFC  NZL  0.00  30  -22  Advanced
34 GUMMER, Josh TS  NZL  0.00  30  -25  Advanced
35 WINFIELD, Alex HVFC  NZL  0.00  30  -26  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
(1) XU, ZhaoJie 
SHANG / CHN  (1) XU, ZhaoJie 
(64) -BYE-   
    (1) XU, ZhaoJie 
(33) WINTER, Ryan    15 - 4 
WFC / NZL  (32) NEWTON, Nathan   
(32) NEWTON, Nathan  15 - 0   
HVFC / NZL    (1) XU, ZhaoJie 
(17) YOUNG, Luca    15 - 9 
WSC / NZL  (17) YOUNG, Luca     
(48) -BYE-       
    (16) PETERSON, Stephen   
(49) -BYE-    15 - 13   
  (16) PETERSON, Stephen   
(16) PETERSON, Stephen     
WSFC / NZL    (1) XU, ZhaoJie 
(9) THOMAS, Alex    15 - 9 
WSC / NZL  (9) THOMAS, Alex     
(56) -BYE-       
    (9) THOMAS, Alex     
(41) -BYE-    15 - 8     
  (24) WARD, Lucas       
(24) WARD, Lucas         
WSFC / NZL    (9) THOMAS, Alex   
(25) THORESON, Gary    15 - 8   
NZL  (25) THORESON, Gary     
(40) -BYE-       
    (8) LI, JiaLei   
(57) -BYE-    15 - 9   
  (8) LI, JiaLei   
(8) LI, JiaLei     
SHANG / CHN    (1) XU, ZhaoJie 
(5) OGG, Rory    15 - 6 
ASC / NZL  (5) OGG, Rory     
(60) -BYE-       
    (5) OGG, Rory     
(37) -BYE-    15 - 5     
  (28) SOUNESS, Richard       
(28) SOUNESS, Richard         
WSC / NZL    (5) OGG, Rory     
(21) LIU, Andi    15 - 5     
AUF / NZL  (21) LIU, Andi         
(44) -BYE-           
    (21) LIU, Andi       
(53) -BYE-    15 - 11       
  (12) CLARK, Bryan       
(12) CLARK, Bryan         
HBB / NZL    (4) AMYES, Michael   
(13) HE, YinChun    15 - 10   
SHANG  (13) HE, YinChun     
(52) -BYE-       
    (13) HE, YinChun     
(45) -BYE-    15 - 4     
  (20) HUNT, Joseph       
(20) HUNT, Joseph         
HVFC / NZL    (4) AMYES, Michael   
(29) HANLEY, Asher    15 - 7   
HVFC / NZL  (29) HANLEY, Asher     
(36) -BYE-       
    (4) AMYES, Michael   
(61) -BYE-    15 - 6   
  (4) AMYES, Michael   
(4) AMYES, Michael     
ASC / NZL    (1) XU, ZhaoJie 
(3) BOYCE, Felix    15 - 7 
WSC / NZL  (3) BOYCE, Felix     
(62) -BYE-       
    (3) BOYCE, Felix     
(35) WINFIELD, Alex    15 - 4     
HVFC / NZL  (30) FERGUSON, Bruno       
(30) FERGUSON, Bruno  15 - 4       
HVFC / NZL    (14) MARTIN, Steve     
(19) WONG, Shu Chak Timothy    15 - 10     
HVFC / NZL  (19) WONG, Shu Chak Timothy         
(46) -BYE-           
    (14) MARTIN, Steve       
(51) -BYE-    15 - 8       
  (14) MARTIN, Steve       
(14) MARTIN, Steve         
WSC / NZL    (6T) CHEN, Hao     
(11) HOSKIN, Thomas    15 - 6     
WFC / NZL  (11) HOSKIN, Thomas         
(54) -BYE-           
    (11) HOSKIN, Thomas         
(43) -BYE-    15 - 4         
  (22) GOUGE, Cooper           
(22) GOUGE, Cooper             
WSFC / NZL    (6T) CHEN, Hao       
(27) OGG, Rob    15 - 5       
ASC / NZL  (27) OGG, Rob         
(38) -BYE-           
    (6T) CHEN, Hao       
(59) -BYE-    15 - 1       
  (6T) CHEN, Hao       
(6T) CHEN, Hao         
SHANG / CHN    (6T) CHEN, Hao   
(6T) PIDGEON, Eden    15 - 4   
NZL  (6T) PIDGEON, Eden     
(58) -BYE-       
    (6T) PIDGEON, Eden     
(39) -BYE-    15 - 3     
  (26) CUI, Leon       
(26) CUI, Leon         
HVSC / NZL    (10) Fish, Peter     
(23) JOHNSON, Russell    15 - 8     
HVFC / NZL  (23) JOHNSON, Russell         
(42) -BYE-           
    (10) Fish, Peter       
(55) -BYE-    15 - 9       
  (10) Fish, Peter       
(10) Fish, Peter         
WSC / NZL    (2) KAHU, Daniel   
(15) HORNE, Jacob    11 - 9   
HVFC / NZL  (15) HORNE, Jacob     
(50) -BYE-       
    (18) PECKLER, Vinh     
(47) -BYE-    15 - 14     
  (18) PECKLER, Vinh       
(18) PECKLER, Vinh         
WSFC / NZL    (2) KAHU, Daniel   
(31) JOHNSON, William    15 - 4   
HVFC / NZL  (31) JOHNSON, William     
(34) GUMMER, Josh  15 - 13     
TS / NZL    (2) KAHU, Daniel   
(63) -BYE-    15 - 7   
  (2) KAHU, Daniel   
(2) KAHU, Daniel     
UHFC / NZL